2011 CareerBliss Leap Awards Reveal Top 50 Companies with the Biggest “Leap” In Employee Happiness

Posted August 05, 2011

Irvine, CA (August 4, 2011) CareerBliss, the leading online career community helping people find joy and success at every step in their careers, announces new data revealing what companies made the biggest strides to increase employee happiness year over year. CareerBliss evaluated more than 250,000 independent company reviews to determine the top 50 deserving companies. The company with the greatest leap in employee happiness is large box-retailer Target. Just behind Target, financial institutions such as American Express and Wachovia - a Wells Fargo Company made the list, followed by retailers such as Wal-Mart and Home Depot to round out the top 10. Common themes amongst all recipients include a company’s dedication to employee incentive programs, work-life balance, comprehensive benefits and career advancement programs.

Top 5o Companies - 2011 CareerBliss Leap Awards

RankCompanyThis Year Avg ScoreLast Year Avg ScoreDifference (%)
1Target3.8883.28112.135
2American Express4.1663.64610.404
3Wachovia4.1383.6809.162
4Infosys Technologies4.0253.5808.914
5Wal-Mart3.6783.2388.801
6Macy's3.7623.3358.539
7Convergys3.5633.1378.527
8Home Depot3.7723.3747.964
9Wipro Technologies3.9183.5696.985
10Fidelity Investments4.2653.9166.976
11Pitney Bowes3.7623.4216.821
12Abbott Laboratories4.0003.6656.709
13Merrill Lynch4.0753.7576.362
14Cardinal Health3.7383.4206.350
15Blue Cross Blue Shield3.9153.6046.206
16Bank of America3.9383.6326.123
17Intel4.1653.8685.946
18Accenture4.0743.7875.741
19Verizon4.0363.7605.527
20Honeywell3.8863.6205.322
21General Motors3.8533.5925.228
22Avaya3.9523.6945.168
23Dell3.7173.4655.055
24American Red Cross3.7953.5574.745
25Sprint3.8823.6524.600
26Comcast3.7073.4794.562
27Oracle3.9493.7244.513
28Pfizer4.0653.8474.355
29Cox Cable3.8713.6743.945
30NASA4.0093.8193.799
31Citibank3.8623.6843.564
32IBM4.0053.8283.527
33Motorola3.9183.7443.473
34United States Army4.1543.9823.431
35Boeing4.1153.9483.327
36Best Buy3.6123.4593.061
37JP Morgan Chase3.8823.7332.979
38AT&T3.8323.6832.971
39Time Warner Cable3.7853.6452.801
40Raytheon3.8573.7172.799
41General Dynamics3.7413.6102.616
42United States Navy4.1424.0182.475
43United States Marine Corps4.1804.0572.460
44General Electric4.0423.9511.822
45BAE Systems3.6943.6121.645
46Ford3.8933.8281.296
47Allstate3.6643.6011.258
48Lockheed Martin3.8003.7510.965
49United States Air Force4.1174.0790.763
50Cisco Systems3.9913.9720.378

Heidi Golledge, CEO and Co-founder of CareerBliss says, “What is unique about this award versus any other award out there is that employees, independent of their company, can review and evaluate their employer based on factors that determine work-place happiness. Each company on our Top 50 list should be proud to know they are making a difference in fostering a happy work environment.”

Companies which saw the greatest leap included Target with a 12 percent difference and American Express with a 10 percent difference from 2010. Cisco Systems had the smallest leap in employee happiness year over year with just less than one percent of change between 2010 and 2011.

Factors That Impact Employee Happiness

A consistent theme seen in a majority of the award recipients in the Top 50 list was a comprehensive benefit plan. Comcast one of the world’s leading media, entertainment and communications companies offers employees a competitive benefit package that includes above average health insurance, a dollar-for-dollar 401(k) match, free financial planning services, life and disability insurance, tuition reimbursement, commuter benefits, legal benefits, adoption benefits, long-term care insurance, pet insurance, and more. In addition they offer free XFINITY TV and Internet, and discounted XFINITY phone service for employees living in a Comcast service area.

“We take great pride in caring for our employees, our customers, and our communities,” said William Strahan, Comcast Senior Vice President of Human Resources. “We believe it’s essential to invest in proper training, communication, competitive pay and benefits, and professional growth opportunities to create a supportive and motivating work environment where diverse employees thrive.”

Another factor contributing to a leap in employee happiness is career advancement. The United States Navy offers service men and women an enriching career advancement program. Members stated the United States Navy training programs offer skills applicable in both the public and private sector.

"Navy leadership remains committed to taking care of our Sailors and their families. Competitive traditional benefits such as outstanding health care, opportunities for education, training, and a retirement plan coupled with innovative life-work balance initiatives implemented over the last several years make Navy an attractive long-term career choice. Serving in today's Navy also provides the millennial generation the opportunity for service to our Nation,” says Ms. Stephanie Easter ADCNO for Manpower, Personnel, Training and Education (Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations) N1B, US Navy.

Work-life balance is a factor that attributed to improved employee satisfaction levels year over year. Matt Miller, CTO and Co-founder of CareerBliss says, “Our data continues to show that even more important than salary, is a company’s commitment providing a balanced work environment that allows employees to enjoy ample time with their families and friends outside of work.”

Bliss Leap Award Methodology

CareerBliss evaluated more than 250,000 company reviews and ratings from employees nationwide to determine the top 50 honorees. All assessments are derived from 2010 and 2011. There must be a minimum of 50 reviews per company to qualify. CareerBliss data evaluated the key factors which impact work happiness, including: work-life balance, one's relationship with their boss and co-workers, their work environment, job resources, compensation, growth opportunities, company culture, company reputation, their daily tasks, and job control over the work that they do on a daily basis. The data accounts for how an employee values each factor as well as how important that factor is to the employee’s overall happiness.

photo of The CareerBliss Team

The CareerBliss Team

CareerBliss cares about your career happiness. That's why we offer a variety of great tools and resources to help you make better-informed career decisions. We believe that if you're happier at work, you'll be happier in life! Check out company reviews, salary information, career advice and, of course, millions of jobs on CareerBliss and choose happy today!

Other Articles Written by The CareerBliss Team

Advertisement
Sign up for Job Alerts!
1
2
3
Submit
Show me more jobs

Resume Writing Services

Free resume evaluation from career experts
  • Guaranteed interviews in 30 business days or get a free rewrite
  • All staff writers are Certified Professional Resume Writers (CPRWs)
Learn more
We noticed that your web browser is outdated!

Update your browser to have a more positive job search experience.

Upgrade My Browser

×